Ultima Computers Privacy Policy

Owner

Ultima Computers Ltd, whose principal place of business is at: Units 2 & 3, 1st Floor, Wadhurst Business Park, Faircrouch Lane, Wadhurst, East Sussex, TN5 6PT, United Kingdom.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Ultima Computers, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We will handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect from you and how we use it.

The following policy applies whether you visit us online, call us or visit us in person and provides you with information about:
How we use your data;
What personal data we collect;
How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
Your legal rights relating to your personal data.

How we use your data

Ultima Computers (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:
- to provide goods and services to you;
- to remember website settings given by you;
- to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
- to verify your identity;
- for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
- to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
- for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;
- to enable Ultima Computers to manage customer service interactions with you; and
- where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Promotional communications

Ultima uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) to update you on our current offers.
Ultima Computers aims to update you about products and services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:
1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in every marketing email or
2. contacting Ultima Computers via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include suppliers, delivery agents and marketing service providers.

Ultima Computers only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.

Our service providers can only process your data to provide services between Ultima Computers and you, and for no other purposes.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Ultima Computers will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:
- governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -
- to comply with our legal obligations;
- to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
- for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
- for the protection of our employees and customers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Ultima Computers may collect the following information about you:
- your name
- your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
- purchases and orders made by you;
- your on-line browsing activities on our website;
- when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;
- your communication and marketing preferences;
- your correspondence and communications with Ultima Computers; and
- as our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you send an email or fill out forms on our website and others when you contact us via post or by telephone.

We do not collect information by buying mailing lists, all of the information is collected directly through you from interactions with us or our service partners.

Our controls to protect your data

Ultima Computers is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include: -
- regular cyber security assessments and that of service providers who may handle your personal data;
- regular scenario planning and crisis management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;
- penetration testing of systems;
- security controls which protect the entire Ultima Computers IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and
- internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:
- the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you is free of charge; and
- (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Legal basis for Ultima Computers processing customer personal data

General

Ultima Computers collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:
- the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);
- the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or
- complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email.

Even though we are using legitimate interests as the lawful basis for marketing emails, we will still respect any customer that wants to withdraw consent at any time and we will cease to process marketing email data after consent is withdrawn.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Ultima Computers, including:-
- selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
- protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
- promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
- sending promotional and service communications which are relevant;
- understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
- improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
- complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
- preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
- handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
- managing insurance claims by customers;
- protecting Ultima Computers, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Ultima Computers;
- effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Ultima Computers; and
- fulfilling our duties to our customers and staff.

More information about our website

When someone visits www.ultima –computers.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Are website collects anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it

The use of cookies by Ultima Computers

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies page.

Search Tool

Our website search, Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by Ultima Computers.

Electronic product mailer

We use a third party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our electronic product mailings. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings.

For more information, please see Constant Contact’s privacy notice.

Security and performance

Ultima Computers uses third party services to help maintain the security and performance of the Ultima Computers website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Ultima Computers website to prevent denial of service attacks and fraudulent behaviour.

Online forms

We use a form submission system to manage our contact us forms for interactions with us.

If you send us a message via one of the contact us forms, the message will be send to us via email and will be stored on our own email server. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Online Chat Service

We use a third party provider, Zopim (Zendesk) to supply and support our chat system.

If you use the online chat system we will collect information provided by you including your name, email address and the contents of your Online Chat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

It is possible to obtain a copy of your online chat session if you have provided your email address.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site may contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Ultima Computers tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Ultima Computers collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.

Access to personal information

Ultima Computers tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you a description of it;

• tell you why we are holding it;

• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to Ultima Computers for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Office, or writing to the addresses provided below

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the our data protection team.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Ultima Computers uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

- phone us on: 01892 785 000;
- e-mail us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
- write to us at: Ultima Computers Ltd, Unit 2 & 3 1st Floor, Wadhurst Business Park, Faircrouch Lane, Wadhurst, East Sussex, TN5 6PT

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Request a call back

Call Back Form

First Name(*)
Please let us know your name.

Surname(*)
Invalid Input

Contact Number
Invalid Input

Your Email
Please let us know your email address.

Message
Please let us know your message.

When can we call you back?
Invalid Input